QUESTION

Hello I'm Julie I was married for 31 yrs and divorced a few yrs back and he stated he could only give a $1.00 a month for spousal support can I get it

Asked on Jan 18th, 2020 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I was married for 31 yrs and got no spousal support at the time but need it now can still ask for it?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Child Custody Attorney serving Maitland, FL at The Troum Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
A review by an experienced family lawyer, of your Final Judgment and Marital Settlement Agreement, is necessary to determine the next steps, whether to modify or enforce these documents.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2020 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  Dear Ms. Roush:    It appears you were awarded permanent periodic alimony based on your need.  However, it also appears your ex did not have sufficient income to pay you a reasonable sum, so the court reserved the right for you to get more in the future. (I am making some assumptions from your facts, as I have not reviewed your case).  If he is making more money now and you still have a need, you can file a Supplemental Petition to Modify your alimony, and ask the court for additional money.  Here is a link to a form for modification https://www.flcourts.org/content/download/403078/3456802/905c.pdf    You will have to prove that your ex has the ability to pay thorugh documents from him (pay stubs, tax returns, bank records) and/or his employer.  Then the court can consider your needs and make an appropriate ruling.      Best of luck to you.   Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Boca Raton 954-316-3496/561-962-2785 
Answered on Jan 20th, 2020 at 6:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters