QUESTION

Hello, is maryland a fault free state for divorce?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2016 on Divorce - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

For an absolute divorce, there are several grounds based on fault and two for no fault.  The first no fault provision is when the couple has lived apart without sexual relations for 12 months.  The second one, which is a new no fault ground, is based on mutual consent.  Unfortunately, if there are minor children as a result of the marriage, the couple cannot take advantage of this provision.  (Maryland Code, Family Law Section 7-103).  There are other requirements.  However, the minor child exclusion is the one that disqualifies many couples.  
Answered on Jul 13th, 2016 at 6:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters