QUESTION

Hello. Is my my husband entitled to any of the equity in our home if we were never legally married?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2017 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
My husband's divorce was not final when we married in 2010. He finalized it in 2012. Neither of us knew about this. Is the best course of action to file an annulment? Is he entitled to any of the equity in our home since we were not legally married?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
As a technical matter, youir marriage in 2010 was void if either of you was still legally married to someone else.  And the later divorce did not "validate" your marriage. The question really is what you want to accomplish.  Stay together?  Separate?  Yes, folks intending to separate who have been living in a "putative marriage" often seek a formal decree of annulment to resolve all potential property claims, even though technically it is not required (as to status, anyway) since the marriage was "void ab initio."  But you do need to unwind your potential claims to property; a great deal of information and explanation is set out at our Annulments page, which you can reach here.  If you need further guidance, you should consult with a knowledgeable family law specialist.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2017 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters