QUESTION

hello my bf got deported for life and his baby mama got 2 yrs of jail and was wondering and we dont want his ex''s mom to have custody.

Asked on Sep 11th, 2011 on Child Custody - Iowa
More details to this question:
is there anything we can do.? he got deportd on a felony charge for coke.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
I tired to not be harsh in responding to this, but it is so difficult.  There are some times the family courts are asked to repair the life of children coming from broken parents, as opposed to broken families. This is one of those cases. Your boyfriend was deported on a felony drug conviction.  The mother of your boyfriend's child is in prison, for two years, which means she too was convicted of a felony.  In the minds of you and your boyfriend, the mother of your boyfriend is unfit to have custody.  (Given the background of your boyfriend and the mother, this is saying something!)  The maternal grandmother doesn't receive a mention in this mess.  Have you reflected on this situation?  I can only hope that somehow the child will not end up like his parents or their families. In most households, people don't have kids and then commit felonies. What would you suggest?  A foster home?  Is there no one that is a responsible adult that could take over?  What about the grand fathers? Extended family?   I feel so sorry for that child.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2011 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters