QUESTION

Hello my children mother has filed for me to be placed on child support, would it be in my best interest to file for joint custody now?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I received a letter stating that I will be doing a DNA test but my sole question is, is it best to go ahead and file for joint custody before the initial process starts with the child support orders??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Attorney serving Aventura, FL at Farber Law, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The amount of overnights spent with children does affect child support. However, filing for "joint custody" will not automatically grant you the time with the children. You will need to prove your case in front of the judge, that it is in the best interest of the children to spend at least 50% of the time with you (among other factors). If you do truly want to see the children, than you should file Petition to Establish Paternity and Timesharing. If you are just doing so to reduce child support and do not intend to exercise any timesharing, it would not be helpful for the children. Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. 305-520-9205 www.farberlawpa.com
Answered on Oct 31st, 2016 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters