QUESTION

Hello, my daughter is turning 14 and wishes to live with my fiance and myself. 50/50 she has primary living. Steps I must take and odds of me winning?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2016 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Offices of Susan J. Pearlstein
Update Your Profile
if you want more physical custody of your daughter and you and your ex cannot agree, then you have to file a petition with the court.  becuase your daughter is 14, the court will listen to what she says about where she wants to live, but they don't have to agree with her.  for example, if she says she wants to live with one parent becuase that parent will let her stay out until 2:00 a.m. on weekends, the court probably won't be too impressed by that reason! i can't tell you what the odds of you winning are; i'd need to know a lot more about your situation.  but if you're serious about obtaining more custody, you should act on it by filing the petition with the court; custody cases can take a while, so the sooner your file, the sooner you can get things started.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2016 at 7:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters