QUESTION

hello my husband has a cps.case where theu found him indicated for it is it a.misdemeanor

Asked on Nov 29th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
His case was closed with cps and his record show indicated case with social service will that affect him when he.wants to apply for immigration because they check their criminal record
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Being indicated by CPS is not a misdemeanor or, in fact, any kind of criminal violation.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2014 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters