QUESTION

Hello my name is Ashley and I am currently pregnant and the father has left me just recently for another woman. I need advice and help.

Asked on Jan 21st, 2018 on Child Custody - Wyoming
More details to this question:
I am only 15 weeks pregnant and I would like to make sure the father has no rights to the child once it is born. I am unaware of what I can or can't do right now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
What you are asking for to get an answer to is how to alienate a parent right to his/her child. I understand that you may be said because he left you for another woman at this time. There are ways you can make it difficult for him to utilize his rights, but I would prefer you to contact my office directly to discuss your plans and options. Most likely, if you put him on child support, he may want to get visitation and joint custody. Things will be easier for him if you put him on the birth certificate as the child father. Caution, when you are asking such questions, you should not give your personal identifying details on the internet as any public information may be used against you. Personal details of the case should only be provided to someone you are discussing the case with or looking to hire. Anyway, contact my office if you would like to discuss more on this matter. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details. If you can not afford a private attorney, you may be eligible for a Pro Bono lawyer provided by some courts and if not, feel free to ask about our affordable payment plans.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2018 at 9:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters