QUESTION

Hello ,My name is Christine and I have a 21 year old daughter whose father is $34,000.00 In the rear of child support., my daughter was emancipated .

Asked on Jan 18th, 2018 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I want to know how I can get the money owed me if this judgement is only good if he hits the lottery or some other wind fall .I have been struggling and don't have the money for an attorney ,could he be responsible for the cost of an attorney if I want to take this situation to court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Family Law matters attorneys are required to collect attorney fees upfront when taking the case.The time to pursue the arrears is very short taking into consideration that the child is now 21.  If you can still be eligible to get him to payback than you should not wait any minute. Contact an attorney a private attorney even if you have to pay $1000 retainer to get a GOOD lawyer to help you recover some if not all than you should take that risk of a $1,000.  Wprkong with a free attorney might limit your chances of a successful ending since free attorneys are always occupied with a bunch of cases. I would you to review my profile as we are the most aggressive and competent network of attorneys specializing in family law. Looking forward to working with you. If payment plans can be arranged if you are employed.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2018 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters