QUESTION

Hello my name is Heather. I need some help, my fiances parents and took my two kids ages 3 and 1. Is there any way I can get that reversed?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2018 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My fiances parents lied about this whole thing. They were never at my house because I refused to let them know where we live. I need some help getting my kids back asap and those people are not capable to take care of any kids. She has so many medical problems and I just need some help. I'm meeting with a lawyer tomorrow because they said i could get it reversed. Is that true?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
A competent and aggressive attorney can certainly get the job done. But you have to differentiate between the attorneys. There are attorneys out there that says, yes I can get you full custody, without even knowing the full facts of the case, they just want your money and bill you high hourly rates to eat up your retainer and then pressure you to take the settlement deal or whatever is easy to get, regardless of what you wanted. And than there are attorneys like in my firm, where we review the case, figure out if and what we can do and how much it will really cost, because we don't pressure our clients to settle on a case we fight aggressively to make sure what we want to be done comes out the way we. Just make sure, who you hire as your lawyer since it will determine the results of the case. You could be left with your kids, or you could be left with a negative bank balance and high attorney costs and not what you hope to get. Please keep in mind that not all lawyers are same. Therefore be very cautious as to which attorney or law firm you chose to work with. We are based in New York City but my network of SMS ATTORNEYS does travel out of state for complex cases and at client request. If you would like to retain our services while on a limited budget, do let us know and we will try to do our best to offer payment plan option. Feel free to give us a call for a free consultation. Ahsan Syed answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and do not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship with SMS ATTORNEYS without a signed retainer. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Child Custody Lawyer in PA.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2018 at 7:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters