QUESTION

Hello, my name is Leigh I want to know what can i do. My Ex keep talking bad about me to our kids they are 13 an 8. He tell them bad thing about me every time he pick the kids up every other weekend. Now the kids dont want to go over to his home any more. What can i do to protect my kids..

Asked on Oct 28th, 2012 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If there is a court order in place, such as a Parenting Plan, that states that neither parent will talk negatively about the other parent to the children then you have the option to take him to court for a contempt action.  You can ask the court to levy sanctions against him for violating the court order by talking bad about you.  If there is no court order that says this then you might be able to petition the court to change the visitation order to address this issue. It is impossible to fully answer your question via this forum and I recommend that you contact a family law attorney for a consultation. Shalamar J. Parham Atlanta Divorce and Family Law Attorney
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters