QUESTION

Hello, My questiom is the papers will be sign on 23rd of june. How many days does it take to finalize

Asked on May 26th, 2020 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
hello, if we sign the papers on june23 . How long does it take a divorce to finalize
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
Hello, I am not sure if I understand what you mean by "papers will be signed on the 23rd of June."  When you say papers are you talking about an agreement or a court order? If an agreement is signed, this raises several other questions, such as has the Complaint been filed with the Court.  If so, how do you plan to present evidence to the court?  Will it be via deposition, ore tenus, or affidavits?  Are there any outstanding issues? Or, have you resolved all issues? Unfortunately, your question cannot be answered without additional information.  It may be in your best interest to meet with a family lawyer in your area to discuss the matter in greater detail.  Lawyers charge by the hour, therefore, you need to work out the details of the payment before you set up the appointment.  Best of luck~
Answered on Jun 01st, 2020 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters