QUESTION

Hello, My wife ordered an order of protection against me and stated that I violated it which I didn't she has no proof that I did and filed a police r

Asked on Jan 05th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You'll need a criminal defense attorney.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2014 at 10:16 PM

Report Abuse
Your question doesn't make sense. You will need to fight the order of protection in the Family Court. Chances are good that if you have kids, she will be filing for custody, child support, spousal support and a divorce soon too. The violation of a Family Court TOP is a felony. You may be arrested, even without "proof" based on her testimony. It will take months to fight the criminal case as well. We handle this type of case frequenty. Find a lawyer who can handle all your Family, Divorce and Criminal cases. Good luck!
Answered on Jan 05th, 2014 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters