QUESTION

Hello, What is cost of education cover? I have two children in elementary school. What does it cover lunch, uniforms, school supplies etc

Asked on May 05th, 2020 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My divorce decree states cost of education, however my ex refused to pau his portion. What does cost of education cover? What are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at David B. Mitchell, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Thank you for your question. The key to your answer depends upon the specific language of the Final Judgment and the relevant statutory and case law. If your then-husband was ordered to pay “all costs of education for [the child]”, then that covers all expenses directly related to the child’s education. That would typically include tuition (if at a private school), transportation (school bus/shuttle expenses), school lunches and related expenses. Extra-curricular school activities (like sports, music, etc.) might be included depending on the breadth of the language in the Final Judgment.  Please have a competent family law attorney - perhaps the lawyer you sued in your divorce case if you had a lawyer - review the Final Judgment and relevant statutory and case law defining “education expenses”. The lawyer should and give you a list of specific items covered under the definition of “education expenses.” If your ex does not favorably respond to a lawyer’s payment demand letter with the details attached, you may file a motion to enforce the Final Judgment. Good luck!
Answered on May 06th, 2020 at 8:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters