QUESTION

Hello yes, I am two month pregnant. I don't feel comfortable with the father being in the dr visits. My question is do I legally have to have him ther

Asked on Jun 06th, 2017 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Your actual office visits are private, between you and your physcian. You physician should also help you understand that fact. But, do understand that the father may be simply interested or concerned (or controlling). If there are already problems at this early stage, you will need to start looking out for yourself, and not let him get on your nerves and upset you, and hence the baby. Looks like you are going to be facing conflict with the father and if so, you should probably start your plans as to how to handle the birth, and life after birth with the father. It may be best to start know with an attorney to work for you directly, or at least as a legal family law counselor, so that you can understand your rights, and how to protect yourself. Look at http://www.hartwig-law.com/blog/2017/05/divorce-or-custody-issues-is-a-legal-coach-counselor-for-you.shtml. If I can be of any further help, please feel free to contact me directly. David R. Hartwig 801-486-1715
Answered on Jun 06th, 2017 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters