QUESTION

Help finding whether I can undo an adoption after 1 year and 3 months!!.

Asked on Aug 12th, 2014 on Adoptions - Florida
More details to this question:
During senior year of high school, I had trouble filling out college application due to my parents illegal status in the country. I'm a US citizen but i struggled filling out the Affidavits when applying for in-state of schools in my own state (florida).We got no advice whatsoever from my cap counselor or from representative at FSU. One thing led to another and we decided to let my older sister adopt me. We thought this was the best solution for me but soon we discover it had major affecting circumstances. Not only do my parents lose any chance of me claiming them for residency later on in the future. I'm also affect because my sister and her husband make about 5 times what my parents salary is. So I get no type of financial help as I would under my parents. I actually had no choice financially and had to attend my local CC. So now we would like to reverse the adoption mainly because we were pushed into thinking it was my only solution. (I live in FL with parents & Sister lives in CT)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In Florida, there is a one year rule that states to undo any adoption, you MUST take action within one year.    In what jurisdiction were you adopted?  If the adoption occured in CT, you need to ask a CT lawyer asap.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2014 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters