QUESTION

help, i am a grandmother of 3, both the parents of the children are in various ways incapable of taking care of the children.

Asked on Oct 16th, 2012 on Family Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
it is very complicated,I am unable to afford an attorney and stuck beacause of all the reports I have heard about CPS and after going to the website find no answers to helop me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the parents recognize that they are incapable of taking care of the children, you might be able to get them to consent to naming you as the legal guardian so that you have authority to care for the kids until one or both parents are back on their feet. If this isn't an option, I recommend you consult with an attorney to determine whether you have grounds to file for custody, or whether pursuing a dependency might be appropriate.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters