QUESTION

Helping Grandma - Aunt Took Money

Asked on Dec 01st, 2013 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My grandma had my aunt on the bank accounts("or" accounts) so there was technically the ability to take all the money which was a significant amount. My aunt all but a couple of hundred dollars of my grandma's life savings, making it very hard to take care of my other aunt who is mentally retarded. My aunt that took the money is not denying it, just that they are watching it for her while the rest of the family is working hard to help out my grandma in this terrible situation. The rest of the family wanted to try to work this out and it has now been 2 years and I believe there should be something that can be done since there are even signatures when all the bank accounts were closed out, etc. Is there anything that can be done in a case like this? Thank you very much in advance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You should start with the prosecutor's office in the county in which you live.  Financial exploitation of an elderly person is a crime.  You can also call Adult Protective Services, which is part of the Board of Social Services in your county and report what is happening and they will do an investigation and assist you.  Good luck. 
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 5:48 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters