QUESTION

Hey, I am from New Jersey. How can I get the emanicipation papers for a 16 year old girl moving out?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2014 on Adoptions - New Jersey
More details to this question:
In case my parents want to send me back to the Philippines, I want to file an emancipation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If you are only 16 you are not legally an adult and cannot file for yourself.  You would have to retain an attorney to act on your behalf  and your parents would have to agree to allow it to happen.  In some states you file to become emancipated, but in New Jersey, emancipation is only so that a parent does not have to pay child support to the ex-spouse.  There aren't any forms you can file to become emancipated.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 9:26 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters