QUESTION

Hey if we both agree that i sight my right over but there aint nobody else that will take my place will i have to pat child support

Asked on Apr 15th, 2019 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
We broke up and she dont want me to see him or have anything to do with him
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You cannot give away your children or your responsibility to support them.  Every child in Florida has a right to be supported by both parents.  It is not the parents' right to give away the responsibility to support your child - it is your child's right to be supported.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2019 at 8:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters