QUESTION

Hi am 42 year old and i wanted to know how van i legally emancipate fromfrom my over controlling mom

Asked on Aug 09th, 2018 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I am in a lesbian realationship which in married to my partner in very sick and my nom is trying to get controll and wanted to declare me crazy and my wife is physically abusing me which is not true
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your question does not really make ense on the facts as stated, unless there is more to the story.  As of the age of 18, "emancipation" is automatic.  That only changes if someone is found to be in need of a guardianship for some reason, in which case the mental, physical, and emotional history of everyone involved becomes relevant.  Presuming this is taking place in Nevada, you can review the rules for guardianships here.  Beyond that, you really should consult wih a family law specialist, who should be able to explain to you all of your options and possible courses of action.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2018 at 7:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters