QUESTION

Hi good day, I am a US citizen and want to file for my mom, however my mom has legal custody to my niece and want to put her the filing, advise pleas

Asked on Nov 28th, 2018 on Adoptions - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Can I adopt the child or that's my mom job,if I can adopt, can the child stay in US and adoption come through..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question. It would be helpful to have a little more about your situation, but based upon what you’ve shared here, your mom would need to file her own application, you cannot file on her behalf. However, anyone can file an adoption complaint in New Jersey.  I understand that you need answers and need to protect yourself. I strongly suggest that you schedule a consultation with a family law attorney who has experience in adoptions as soon as possible, so that you can understand the implications for you.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2018 at 4:38 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters