QUESTION

hi i am a non custodial parent i have a 3yr old daughter with my ex girlfriend she took my daughter from me and gave her to the grandparents .?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2012 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I want custody of my daughter cause her mother is incarcerated in a half way house .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL
1 Award
Grandparents have no custodial rights in the state of Florida. You will need to establish paternity through an action called a Petition to Establish Paternity and Support. Through that action you will be able to offer the Court evidence that the mother is incompetent or unable to adequately care for the minor child (if indeed that is the case) and that you should be assigned the primary responsibility to do so.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2012 at 8:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters