QUESTION

Hi I am looking to give my parents visitation rights to my child without the hassle of a custody dispute. This is all in my favor.

Asked on Jul 27th, 2017 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
I don't know what you mean by this is all in your favor, but if your parents are not allowed to freely visit with your child, you are already involved in the hassle of a visitation dispute. What you are looking for is an order of grandparents visitation. In order for your parents to get visitation rights to your child, independent of you, the court makes a two-part inquiry. First the court determines if your parents have "standing" to bring a petition. In order to prove standing, they would need to show that they have a close and meaningful relationship with your child. Then the court would determine if it is in the best interests of your child that your parents have visitation. If for example your ex is preventing the visits out of spite, they would likely win visitation. However, if objectionable conduct is the basis for your ex preventing the visits, the court would not grant visitation.  
Answered on Jul 29th, 2017 at 9:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters