QUESTION

Hi, I get ssi-disabilites benifits and I want a divorce can I get spousal support (alimony) from him with out affecting my benifits and how much can

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2015 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I get, we do not live in the same house hold although, he takes care of his grand daughter and soon to take his grand son ages 4 and 3 He works and also they will be paying him to take care of his grand son can I still qualify without taking from his grandchildren
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your question, unfortunately, is not really one of divorce law, but an administrative question best answered by Social Security; the answer changes from time to time as various thresholds are raised for inflation or upon policy changes, but it is not governed by State law, but by agency rules and federal enactments.  You should call, or visit, the Social Security office.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2015 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters