QUESTION

Hi I got a boot put on my car from The Berrien County Friend Of The Court while parked in my driveway.

Asked on Mar 16th, 2012 on Child Support - Michigan
More details to this question:
Hi I got a boot put on my car from The Berrien County Friend Of The Court while parked in my driveway. They left a notice saying that I failed to appear at a hearing for arrearages for child support. I never received any paperwork about a hearing, my son is 18 1/2 years old and was emancipated on 9-26-2011 how do I go about getting this taken care of? thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI
2 Awards
You need to contact the FOC immediately,  request an accounting and find out if there was a hearing and the result.  Good luck to you.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2012 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters