QUESTION

Hi, I got married with my friend in vegas 8 years ago , we still friend but no longer together, we would like to cancel it but we don't know how to

Asked on Jul 10th, 2017 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
we are both in different country now and we are not american citizen.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The details and history are a bit sketchy, and there is no simple way to "cancel" an 8-year-old marriage, but we have done many annulments for foreign citizens.  With some information about the cooperation of the parties, and some basic background facts, it woiuld be possible to tell you (usually) how long it is likely to take, relative odds of success, and how much it is likely to cost.  The background needed is explained on two pages of our web site:http://willicklawgroup.com/annulment/. http://willicklawgroup.com/uncontested-annulment/.If, as you indicate, the marriage was in Nevada, no physical appearance, and no establishment of Nevada residency, should be required for an annulment proceeding (i.e., neither party should have to come back to or be here).  Citizenship is not relevant; the question is the satisfaction of statutory grounds.  If that is not possible, then the only alternative would be divorce, presumably where one or both parties now lives.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2017 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters