QUESTION

Hi, I had a question about non custodial visitation rights. I'm the non custodial parent, my son will be on winter break from dec26 to Jan6.

Asked on Dec 12th, 2016 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
As far as I knew we are supposed to split school breaks vacation in half. He told me that his attorney told him its only summer vacation that we get to split up. Is that true ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Generally the divorce decree controls, after that, statute which usually shares Christmas. I'd need to review that to really be able to answer your questions because their could be something out of general practice in your orders. Without reviewing your decree, the other attorney might be right ... but then again, he may be wrong. Either get with your original attorney to review the decree, or I could assist you in that. If you want, do telephone for an appointment to review your decree. David R. Hartwig 801-486-1715
Answered on Dec 12th, 2016 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters