QUESTION

Hi i have a few questions. How do i get full custody of my child or to get the father to sign over his rights. What form is needed for him to sign his rights over. And does the child have to be born before i can file for full custody?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2011 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Hi i have a few questions. How do i get full custody of my child or to get the father to sign over his rights. What form is needed for him to sign his rights over. And does the child have to be born before i can file for full custody?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
Yes, you have to wait until the child is born.  Then you would have to file for custody with your local court.  You should consult with an attorney regarding your situation as custody is often a complex issue and an answer here would not be enough to properly inform you of your rights and responsibilities, as well as the particularly process in your county.  There are many attorneys who offer free consultations.  Go meet with one.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2011 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters