QUESTION

Hi I have a husband I been trying to divorce we been married for 3yrs he keeps running from state to state and now Idk what to do

Asked on Mar 20th, 2018 on Divorce - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My husband has been commiting adultery since we got married he has abandoned me he changed his number and IDK where he is in the state of NC they need to know where he is Idk what to do we don't have no kids and no property I just want to be out this nightmare please help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sorry to hear what you are going through. But don't let this change your opinion about marriage. He probably just wasn't the one for you. In order to start a divorce proceeding in any state you the petitioner will need to meet the residency requirement, which I assume you do. You can move forward with your divorce procceding by publication if you can not sincerely locate your spouse. Divorce by publication is a bit expensive and can run anywhere from $2,000 - $4,000. If you were to locate him and convince him for a divorce which I don't think would be a problem so if that happens it will cost you anywhere from $750 - $1,500 uncontested. It is best to work with a Family Law specialist so Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 1 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com to go over your options. Licensed in New York and New Jersey.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2018 at 7:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters