QUESTION

Hi I have a question can child support to into a father's bank account and leave him with negative 11,000

Asked on Feb 06th, 2018 on Child Support - Ohio
More details to this question:
This mother has stole his relationship with his daughter there's so many police reports because she would make a scene everytine he would try to pick her up sold his car to afford a lawyer and go to court still she wouldn't let him see her but they say pay a lawyer again something that's not cheap so finally he backed away the system n the judge would never do nothing to this mom.They have taken his license he's loss jobs n now old support went into his account and took 200$ and left him with a negative 11,000 is this something they can do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Adelina, it would be best for you to contact a good attorney that can help you guys. It looks like a very complex case. And yes, if its ordered by a court and the bank information is available to them, they can deduct it from his bank account and even leave him with $100,000 negative balance, as it has happened to our previous clients. We can certainly try to help you evaluate your options. Feel free to give us a call or text for a free consultation. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 Ahsan Syed, Case Manager
Answered on Feb 08th, 2018 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters