QUESTION

Hi. I have Arrears due since September 2013 and my ex spouse was found guilty of contempt in 2016. But he didn’t sent anything what is my last resort?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2018 on Child Support - Maryland
More details to this question:
Even child support enforcement helping me but fusent do nothing. Even they have the court order. Nothing is been revolved my ex lives in Chicago il and I just open a case over there but still nothing. I filed for contrustive contempt and waging my next trial. How.come by the md Rules this man still at large without following the orders?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Hi Fatima, this is Ahsan from New York. Your question sounds like you are representing yourself in child support matter. An attorney would be able to review the case details and take appropriate measures to resolve the case. It’s best to discuss the case details directly than to correspond in public question answer. So feel free to give me a call Thursday any time to go over your situation and I will see what we can do to help you. You can call me Thursday or text me any time at 212-387-8001. I travel from state to state and I love traveling to MD so I am looking forward to hearing from you.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2018 at 10:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters