QUESTION

Hi I have been diagnosed with schizophrenia and bipolar disorder and would like to knw if I can get custody of my four kids upon divorce.

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2013 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
My husband is abusive verbally as well as physically, he has hit me in the past and talks very rudely to the kids and me. I have recorded some of the things that he says to the kids (I have recorded what my kids say about him). His dad lives with us and he treats the kids very badly as well. Now his step mother is about to join us. I would like to know what are my chances of recieving child custody given the fact that I've been stable for about a year?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Macon, GA at M. Todd Hampton, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Frankly, it is impossible to answer this without knowing more about your case. A lawyer can only offer information like this after an extensive interview to learn all the facts of the case. If you are seeking a divorce you definitely should seek to meet with a lawyer as soon as possible.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters