QUESTION

Hi I have been divorced for about a year and my X has my horse he is registered in my name only there is nothing in the divorce about the horses .

Asked on Mar 29th, 2017 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Do I have the right to go get my horse ? My X was very controlling and says that I cant have him .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
If there is nothing in your divorce decree about your horse or what happens to it, that is sort of a major problem at this point for you.  You will need to file a motion with the court under s. 767.125 (failure of an asset to be disclosed) or s. 806.07, motion to reopen order or judgment for leaving out of the divorce judgment, which party is awarded the horse. 
Answered on Mar 30th, 2017 at 10:14 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters