QUESTION

HI, I HAVE TO BE MY OWN LEGAL COUNSEL BECAUSE I HAVE NO MONEY. THE JUDGE SAYS I HAVE THE RIGHT TO SEE MY HUSBANDS BANK ACCOUNTS HOW DO I DO THAT?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2012 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
HOW DO I GET PAPER WORK TO SEND TO THE BANK TO SEE MY HUSBANDS BUSINESS ACCOUNT?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You need to request the documents through a device called a subpoena duces tecum or you can also use what is called a Request for Production of Documents.  If your county has a law library, then you can usually find these documents in the Indiana Practice Series books or the law librarian can help you find it. 
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 8:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters