QUESTION

Hi, I need a child custody from the court. Am a single mother of 8 years old boy.whats the procedure and what will it entails in terms of cost. Thanks

Asked on May 22nd, 2018 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
Am single mother of a boy and I need a child custody from the court . Have been responsible for the child upbringing and maintenance right from birth . I don't know where the father is and don't have contact details . I need the custody for a visa application that I will be processing for my son
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
Your question cannot be answered in this forum.  I suggest that you contact a family lawyer in your area to set up a consultation to discuss your rights and options. 
Answered on Jun 10th, 2018 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters