QUESTION

hi, im 18 years old and my parents are newly divorced believe neither are suitable to live with. what are my options?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2012 on Family Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
i am one of four and the only child that sees neither parent is a healthy environment for me to live with. My mother is verbally abusive and mentally damages me. My father on the other hand has anger issues and can change his mood in the matter of seconds not knowing what may happen next. All my extended family that lives in state are similar to my mom. In the divorce settlement my father is ordered to pay %25 on any major things while my mother pays the rest. i cant support myself at the moment but i find living in these houses have a negative effect on my personal well being. I''m unsure of what my options where and what actions or steps i could possibly take.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
This is not much of a legal question.  You may not be able to support yourself, but at 18 you do not have to reside with either parent so this would be more a decision that you would need to just make happen.  Sorry for the poor family environment. 
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters