QUESTION

hi. my boyfriend want to know the steps to sign over his parental rights of his 2yr son.and does he need to pay child support.

Asked on Oct 16th, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
he does not want to be in there lives at all.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Suisun City, CA at Law Offices of Russo & Prince
Update Your Profile
Well this is certainly a sad situation.  Your boyfriend can abandon his child, but he can't sign over his parental rights unless another parent is ready and willing to step into his shoes (i.e. a step-parent adoption).  He can relinquish legal and physical custody of the child to the mother, in which case he will not be included in important decisions relating to the child and will have no contact with him.  However, he will still be on the hook for child support until the child graduates from high school or another parent adopts him.  This child support can, and likely will, include additional amounts for uninsured medical expenses and daycare.  Moreover, the amount he will have to pay may be pretty high in light of the fact that he has no relationship with the child.    
Answered on Oct 16th, 2014 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters