QUESTION

hi. my cousin recently gave birth and left the baby in the hospital dyfs took the baby and placed her with my cousin friend how can I get her with fam

Asked on Sep 29th, 2020 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
hi. my cousin recently gave birth and left the baby in the hospital dyfs took the baby and placed her with my cousin friend how can I get her with family
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Short Hills, NJ at Diamond & Diamond, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to sit down with a family law specialist who has experience working with child protective services / DCPP to understand the rules and requirements for placement of a child (guardianship) with an extended family member. Im not sure how the Division came to place the child with your cousin's friend but I presume that the DCPP rep asked your cousin for a list of family members / friends willing to take care of the child and as a result of that interview process, this person agreed to step up and take the child. You also need to find out what the requirements are for guardianship of a newborn. 
Answered on Sep 30th, 2020 at 6:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters