QUESTION

Hi my friend wants to divorce his wife they were married in NYC and live Atlanta .

Asked on Sep 25th, 2012 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
My friend wants to divorce his wife they live in Atlanta Georgia now , he got money from his mother via western union from overseas and he bought a house . We want to know if his wife will get half of this money if it was given to him by his mother from overseas. Does she has a right to get half of those money when they divorce? Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Antonio B. Mari
Yes, when he used the money to purchase the house he converted the gift into a marital asset (the house). As a starting point a judge is going to want to split in half any equity from the house.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters