QUESTION

Hi! My husband is a taxi driver so he works out of the books! We have a baby together ! Can I put him on child support ?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2017 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
Absolutely. Whether or not the father of your child is your husband, if he is not supporting your baby, you can absolutely take him to court for child support. Since he works "off the books" it may be difficult to prove what he earns, but he still has to come up with evidence of his salary with current salary or earnings records and tax returns once you're in family court.  
Answered on Mar 20th, 2017 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters