QUESTION

Hi. My lease expires already, can I make a new lease under my name only, and asked her to leave the house

Asked on Sep 04th, 2020 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Want a divorce
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Short Hills, NJ at Diamond & Diamond, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I am guessing that you are married and living with your spouse and have decided to divorce and want to know if you can force your spouse out of the house by renewing the lease for the home being rented in your name alone. If my understanding of the setting is correct, you NEED to meet with a divorce lawyer immediately since your way of handling the issue will simply result in a fight and potentially a domestic violence setting. Simply by changing the name on the lease does not mean that you then have a right to throw your spouse out of her home or that it gives you greater rights to it especially if you earn more money than she does and she is financially dependant on you. If you want to end your marriage, do things the right way and meet with a divorce lawyer to learn what you can and cannot do at this stage and what your obligations / rights are as opposed to simply throwing her out and then finding yourself in a worse setting. 
Answered on Sep 08th, 2020 at 7:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters