QUESTION

Hi, my question is...can I pay off my child support early in Texas? My son will graduate in June of 2017. That's when the child support will stop.

Asked on Jul 24th, 2016 on Child Support - Texas
More details to this question:
My child support automatically comes out of my check every two weeks...and it's paid through the court system not the atty general. I wanna make sure once i do pay the remaining balance, that they won't continue to keep taking the child support out of my checks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You might want to get an order ending support if you pay it off early. You should talk to the office that processes the child support. The attorney general processes all child support even if you don't send payments directly to them. 
Answered on Aug 13th, 2016 at 11:14 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters