QUESTION

Hi, my wife and I are planning on having a baby... we have reserched a little bit about secondary parent adoption. Wondering the process. -Abbi-

Asked on Mar 19th, 2017 on Adoptions - New York
More details to this question:
my wife and I are trying to have a baby. She is the one that will be getting pregnant. We reserched a little bit as to what we would need to do for me to have equal parental rights as her. Saw the secondary parent adoption, wondering the steps in this, how nessasary it is even with my name on the birth certificate, and the cost for it. We are trying to get all of our ducks in a row so we are prepared. Thank you for your time! -second mommy-
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
The good news is that since you're married and (I assume) New York residents, any child conceived by either of you and born during the marriage is legally the child of both of you. However, given that certain states like North Carolina and South Carolina are resistant to gay marriage and recognizing parental rights of gays, and this political climate has seemingly emboldened conservative lawmakers to repeal or fail to enforce civil rights, a second-parent adoption as an extra layer of security is a good idea. 
Answered on Mar 20th, 2017 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters