QUESTION

Hi, our son was taken into custody in Adams County early this morning for domestic violence and others. What is his or our next steps?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2016 on Domestic Violence - Colorado
More details to this question:
He is 32, married, and 3 yr old child. He is being held without bond, arraignment Monday.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
Colorado law requires that a person arrested for a domestic violence offense remain in custody until they can physically be taken before a judge to set bond and also so the judge can explain that they are ordered to have NO CONTACT with the alleged victim.  That means your son will not be able to live in the same household as or have any communication with his wife - at least for a while. If the son is not a named "victim" (i.e. he is not also charged with child abuse, as an example) then the judge should be asked to make visitiation arrangements temporarily while the NO CONTACT order is in place. This is a complex and difficult legal situation and he should hire a lawyer as soon as he can. NOTE: The alleged victim does not control whether the case goes forward or how strongly it is prosecuted - but they do get to have "input" with the prosecutor so their wishes are known. 
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2016 at 8:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters