QUESTION

hi .we have a baby born in the us .now the kid live in Haiti with my ex's mother .I send money every month for the baby.can she give me child support?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2016 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I don't understand the question.  You send money every month for the child, but you're asking if you can get child support.  If there are other children involved, then you might be able to get support for those children, but I don't know how a court is going to enforce support for a child not living in the US. 
Answered on Dec 19th, 2016 at 5:50 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters