QUESTION

Hi. Would be remarrying and moving to a new place. 63 miles away but same state. Divorce paper says can move only 40 miles away. Is this impossible?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
My daughter wants to move because she is afraid to go to the highschool here. I also told her dad that I can bring her to him every friday after school and get her sunday evening. Since I work near my current house...My ex says he is going to fight and bring me to court....I will be married this october and need to move this June..I have am my daughter's primary custodian.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to file a petition to relocate if he won't agree. Otherwise he can hold up your move. If you have good reasons for the move and it won't interfere with his access then you have a better chance of getting the move approved. This is a complicated area of the law and you will do better if you have a lawyer. If you cannot afford one, you may qualify for free help in the Family Court. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters