QUESTION

hiding money in financial disclosure

Asked on Jul 18th, 2015 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I have read that in Massachusetts both parties are required to provide last three year's financial statements (tax return, bank, credit cards, etc). If my spouse received money from his mother or earned money from an online business during our marriage but put it in a separate account or moved it to an account in his mother's name and doesn't disclose it, is there any way to find that out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
Dear Anonymous,  Yes, there is a way to find this out. You need to complete discovery. You can access the records by requesting them from the other party or via a subpoena. If you uncertain how to do this, I suggest you contact a divorce attorney for assistance. 
Answered on Jul 19th, 2015 at 3:15 PM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters