QUESTION

HI,FOR A PARENT THAT SPENT 9 YRS IN PRISION IS RIGHT FOR HIM TO BE PAYING THE ALL DEBT OF 20,000.00?PLEASE ANSWER ME ASAP

Asked on Oct 13th, 2014 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
HE CAME OUT LAST YEAR STARTED TO WORK HE WENT TO COURT TO STAR PAYING THE DEBT.THE JUDGE TOLD HIM TO PAY 35O.00 DOLLARS A MONTH.I THINK THAT IS VERY UNFAIR.PLEASE I NEED TO KNOW IS THAT IS RIGHT?HE IS WILLING TO PAY CHILD SUPPORT BUT HE COMING OUT TO SOCIETY HE IS TRYING TO LOOK A PLACE TO LIVE AND GET HIMSELF TOGETHER.THANK YOU VERY MUCH.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If he was in jail because of support, or didn't request to suspend or downwardly modify his support, then he must do what the court order tells him to do. Otherwise, he can go back and make a petition for downward modificiation. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2014 at 6:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters