QUESTION

Hi,i am planning to go in US as a tourist by next month..im a filipino citizen and i got married in philippines..can i file a divorce even im in touri

Asked on Jul 10th, 2020 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
Hi,i am planning to go in US as a tourist by next month..im a filipino citizen and i got married in philippines..can i file a divorce even im in tourist?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short version, no.  Filing for divorce in Nevada requires 6 weeks residency, as explained in dedtail here.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2020 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters